The Calvin Peete Cup

The Calvin Peete Series operates a yearlong points system similar to the PGA, LPGA, and other major golf tours. The chart below lists the various ways a player can earn points and the quantity awarded for each accomplishment. This points system will be used to determine the 12 players in each age division that will be invited to compete in the season-ending Tour Championship. At the conclusion of the Tour Championship, the participant with the most points in each age division will be presented the “Calvin Peete Cup.”

NEW FOR 2021: The final three events of the year and the Tour Championship will be the Calvin Peete Cup Playoffs. The first playoff event will award double points for first, second, and third place (200, 100, and 50 points, respectively). Additionally, points award in each subsequent playoff event will double the previous event (i.e. first place in the second event will be awarded 400 points, 800 for the third, and 1,600 for the fourth).

ABOUT CALVIN PEETE: A renowned professional golfer, Calvin Peete won 12 PGA TOUR events between 1979 and 1986, including The PLAYERS Championship at TPC Sawgrass in 1985. Along with being one of the most prolific winners of the decade, Peete was the straightest hitter on the PGA Tour winning the driving accuracy title for ten consecutive years (1981-1990). The PLAYERS Championship victory combined with being a member of the 1983 and 1985 U.S. Ryder Cup teams earned him the position of being the most successful African American golfer until the emergence of Tiger Woods. Mr. Peete was a resident of Jacksonville and passionate about sharing golf with the children in his community. That passion was integral in the success of The First Tee of Jacksonville which now serves as First Tee – North Florida.

HOW TO EARN POINTS:

  • PLAYers must report all points earned outside of Calvin Peete Series events in a given month by emailing [email protected] within the first seven days of the following month (i.e. all points earned in the month of April must be reported by May 7th.) IMPORTANT NOTE: It is the sole Responsibility of the PLAYer to report all points earned outside of Calvin Peete Series Events.
  • TFTNF staff will award all points earned in Calvin Peete Series events (1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place, and entry into an event).
  • Only points earned in the previous month can be reported.
  • Updated points standings will be posted online within five business days of each event.
                 Point Earning Accomplishments    Points Earned    
1st Place in a Calvin Peete Series event*            100
2nd Place in a Calvin Peete Series event*             50
3rd Place in a Calvin Peete Series event*             25
Play in a Calvin Peete Series event*             25
Register for an LSE session             25
Play 9 holes outside of The First Tee (limited to four 9-hole rounds per week)             5
Play a tournament on another Junior Tour (capped at 1 outside tournament per week)             20
Refer a friend to register for an LSE session            100
Successfully complete PLAYer assessment             50
Successfully complete Par assessment            100
Successfully complete Birdie assessment            150
Successfully complete Eagle assessment            200
Successfully complete ACE assessment            350
Achieve A/B Honor Roll on Report Card            100
Two hours of community service (up to 8 hours per day)             25

2021 Calvin Peete Series

Things To Know
Registration for all Spring events (February-May) opens on Monday, January 11th
A 2021 Junior Membership is required to register for tournaments
Age divisions are based on the participants age as of September 1, 2021

Age Divisions
Lil’ Linksters Division: 5-7 years old
Futures Division: 8-10 years old
Champions Division: 11-13 years old
Pros Division: 14 years old & up

Notes
– A double-par per hole limit applies to all age divisions.
– Lil’ Linksters (850-1,000 yards) and Futures (1,000-1,200 yards) play 6 hole tournaments.
– Champions (2,400-2,800 yards) and Pros (2,800-3,400 yards) play 9 hole tournaments.
Caddies are not permitted. A Coach walks with every Lil’ Linksters and Futures group to teach and help with scoring, rules, etiquette, and pace of play.

Event DateEvent NameEvent LocationPros &
Champions
Lil’ Linksters
& Futures
Tee TimesResults
Saturday,
February 6th
Beaches ClassicJacksonville Beach
Golf Club
11:30am12:00pmCLICK HERECLICK HERE
Saturday,
March 20th
First Tee
PLAYer Challenge
Bent Creek
Golf Club
1:00pm1:30pmCLICK HERECLICK HERE
Saturday,
March 27th
Haw Creek
Classic
Grand Reserve
Golf Club
1:00pm1:30pmCLICK HERECLICK HERE
Saturday,
April 24th
Azalea Classic
(Major)
Jacksonville Beach
Golf Club
11:30am
(9 holes)
12:00pm
(6 holes)
CLICK HERECLICK HERE
Saturday,
May 15th
FTNF Championship
(Major)
Grand Reserve
Golf Club
1:00pm
(18 holes)
1:30pm
(9 holes)
CLICK HERECLICK HERE
Saturday,
May 29th
Memorial OpenFernandina Beach
Golf Club
1:30pm2:00pmCLICK HERE 
Saturday, June 12thCradle Creek ClassicJacksonville Beach Golf Club11:30am12:00pm  
Saturday June 26thBivens TraditionsThe Golf Club at South Hampton1:00pm1:30pm  
Saturday, July 10thJay Jennison MemorialSt. Johns Golf Club1:00pm1:30pm  
Saturday, July 24thUniversity Point ClassicBlue Cypress Golf Club1:00pm1:30pm  
Saturday, July 31stIntercoastal ClassicJacksonville Beach Golf Club11:30am12:00pm  
Saturday, August 14thLeadership Challenge (Major)Brentwood Golf CourseNA2:00pm  (9 holes)  
Saturday, August 28thLeadership Challenge (Major)The Palencia Club2:30pm    (18 holes)NA  

2021 Calvin Peete Cup Standings

Last Updated 10/11 (Playoff Points Added)

Pros Division

NameEventsPoints
1Davis, Jacob123407.5
2Hoag, Jonathan83065
3Leach, Juliana132875
4Waller, DJ172197.5
5Hughes, Bryson51862.5
6Caez, Gabriel111555
7Motes, Will51475
8Hoag, Katarina71410
9Arlaud, Ashtin41025
10Olsen, Matthew13850
11Dekalskyy, Yuiry6500
T12Ngu, Manyi5225
T12Yang, Matthew5225
T12Southworth, Elijah5225
15Pergola, Charlie3205
T16Wallut, Spencer2175
T16French, Matthew2175
17Wilkerson, Morgan1165
18Ward, Connor4125
19Clayton, Dominic3100
21Sta Ana, Aliyah250
T22Santiago, Alanis125
T22Wood, Chris125

Champions Division

NameEventsPoints
1Hoag, Benjamin94440
2Hoag, Annika92770
3Lavant, Caitlyn52755
4Burnette, Sophia91595
5Strongosky, Ben71205
6Lambers, Cady81130
7Wiggins, William81050
8Fox, Connor7610
9Pasek, Greyson4540
10Santiago, Amelia2475
11Wilson, Leighmar1425
12Thomas, Brooke3275
13Nambiar, Shradda5225
14Posse, Xavier2175
15Taunton, Levi2135
16Harvey, Hannah2110
17Rivera, Caleb1100
T18McLaren, Maggie375
T18Brown, Madison275
T18Nair, Advait075
T18Sanghvi, Ayden175
T18Vilicka, Ella175
T21Mikesell, Ashley150
T21Wolf, Logan050
25Scales, Gregory125

Futures Division

NameEventsPoints
1Foster, Josiah173955
2Moran, Ben123870
3Waller, David162732.5
4Romero, Hayden13900
5Rhoden, Preston9700
6Powell, Riley6550
7Swindle, Camden2545
8Posse, Lucas3300
9Murray, Wells5290
10Daley, Nolin3200
11Reilly, Finn3150
T12Brown, Hannah3125
T12Bustros, Alexander1125
T12Eliason, Brady3125
T15Holton, Luke4100
T15Hall, Jolena4100
T17Forbrich, Max275
T17Gillaspie, Mason275
T17Vilicka, Owen175
T20Kaneer, Mary250
T20Krause, Emma150
T20Newell, Wilder150
T20Patterson, John150
T24Porritt, Dominick125
T24Garner, Emiri125
T24Bedell, Kolton125
T24Budd, Sophia125
T24Budd, Olivia125

Lil’Linksters Division

NameEventsPoints
1Rager, Declan175445
2Siari, Laela41275
3Howard, Winston5950
4Ruiz-McWhite, Julisa1425
5Scott, Keith3300
6Drecier, Finn1290
7Brown, Emma2225
8Barnett, Brooke2175
T9Forbrich, Ben2125
T9Dingman, Ramey1125
T11Bedell, Kannon150
T11Bedell, Kyler150
T11McAllister, Kendall150

2020 Calvin Peete Cup Results

Congratulations to our 2020 Calvin Peete Cup winners!

Lil’ Linksters (5-7 Years Old)
Calvin Peete Cup – Camden Swindle (2,477.5 points)
Runner Up – Caden Adcock (1,582.5)
Third Place – Finn Reilly (987.5)

Futures (8-10 Years old)
Calvin Peete Cup – Ben Strongosky (2,025 points)
Runner Up – Greyson Pasek (1,770)
Third Place – Josiah Foster (862.5)

Champions (11-13 years old)
Calvin Peete Cup – Caitlyn Lavant (1,878 points)
Runner Up – Bryson Hughes (1,701.5)
Third Place – Eli Robshaw (1,690)

Pro’s (14 and up years old)
Calvin Peete Cup – Jacob Davis (2,681.25 points)

Runner Up – Yuriy Dekalskyy (1,492.5)
Third Place – Arlaud, Ashtin (1,067.5)